FREEDOM MEDAL HONOREES

To nominate a Veteran, please use the form attached HERE and email to president@delcoveteransmeorial.com

Nomination forms can also be mailed to the following address:

Delaware County Veterans Memorial Association

P.O. Box 183

Newtown Square, PA 19073

2023 Honorees

Col. John Church Jr., United States Marine Corps
Col. Anthony DeLuca, United States Army
Tina Crowding, United States Navy
Mary Donahue, United States Marine Corps
Richard James O’Brien, United States Army
Mark Aaron Robinson, United States Marine Corps
Martin Holahan, President’s Award
Comcast, Dedication to our County & Community Award

2022 Honorees

General John (Jay) Paxton, Jr., USMC
Brig. General Daniel Van Wyk, U.S. Air Force, Air National Guard
Joseph Curley, U.S. Coast Guard
Carl Ewing, U.S. Army
Denise Leslie, U.S. Navy
Benjamin Sides, USMC
James L. Smith, USMC
The J.A.C.E. of Delco, Dedication to Education Award
Greencastle Associates Consulting, Dedication to our Country & Community Award

2021 Honorees

Lt. Gen. Ronald S. Coleman, USMC and Navy
Brig. Gen. Carol Eggert, U.S. Army and PA National Guard
Lt. Col. Maura A. Gillen, U.S. Army
James Birkhead, USMC
Gladys Hoffmire Martin, U.S. Navy
Angelo Marsella, U.S. Navy
Wallingford 3rd Grade Teaching Team
Boeing
June Rocklin Robbins, Rosie the Riveter

2019 Honorees

Shakur Adbul – Ali, U.S. Army
Jeffrey Hill, U.S. Army
Col. Jeffery Jahnke, U.S. Army
Patrick J. Hughes, USMC
Raymond Stankus, U.S. Army
Stephanie Farmer, U.S. Air Force
Wawa
Springfield Country Club, President’s Award

2018 Honorees

Lou Camilli, USMC
Joe Hinderhofer, USMC
Alan Macauley, USMC
Marsha Four, U.S. Army Nurse Corps
John Schaffhauser, U.S. Navy
Jeffrey White, U.S. Army
Scenic Hills Elementary
SAP
Carolyn Hilton-Finney, President’s Award

2017 Honorees

Martin Costello, U.S. Navy
Jennifer Jones, U.S. Army
Bill Kinney, USMC
Jerry Sweeley, U.S. Army
Sean Sweeney, USMC
Dr. Tina Kane
The Videon Family
David J. White, President’s Award

2016 Honorees

Samuel J. Coco, U.S. Army Air Corps
David Fortune, USMC
Samuel Malandra, U.S. Army
June Howard Micozzie, U.S. Air Force
Bob Spano, USMC
Richard Phillips, U.S. Air Force
Kathleen A. Breslin
Jeffrey Lamonica
Wilbur C. & Betty Lea Henderson Foundation
Linda Houldin, President’s Award

2015 Honorees

Charles “Bud” Burns, U.S. Navy
Rusty Carter, U.S. Army
John J. V. Cook, USMC
William R. Hilton, U.S. Army
Rev. Dr. Wylie W. Johnson, U.S. Army
Marge Lozinak Lawrence, U.S. Army War Nurse
Dr. Merle Horowitz
PECO
Anna M. Wright, President’s Award

2014 Honorees

Ralph Galati, U.S. Air Force
Cornelius McGinley, USMC
Thomas P. McGovern, U.S. Navy
Kristie Robson, MD, U.S. Navy Medical Corps
Walter Garrison, U.S. Navy Air Force
Jayne Garrison
Nick DeBenedictis, U.S. Army
Karen Carlson, President’s Award